- Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
- The Secret History by Donna Tartt
- The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides
- Suspicious River by Laura Kasischke
- The Stand by Stephen King
- Break It Down by Lydia Davis
- The End of Alice by A. M. Homes
- The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri
- The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
- Geek Love by Katherine Dunn
11 December 2009
10 favorite novels of all time.
So, on one of the mail art sites I belong to, we've been talking about Donna Tartt's The Secret History lately, because several of us just love the book. Her novel The Little Friend is great, too, but it's not as mesmerizing, IMO. In any case, I was trying to decide if The Secret History would be in my Top 10 or Top 5 favorite novels of all time. So, I thought I'd try to list them and figure it out. These are in no particular order, because I'm not sure I could do that.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Wow, the only two of these I've read are The Stand and The Namesake.
ReplyDeleteseriously? wow. well, don't go read 8 books just to tell me that they suck. lol.
ReplyDeleteThe only 2 that I've read are The Stand and Wuthering Heights (which would make my Top 10 List as well :D) I am not sure that I can narrow it down to just 10 though. It would take too long ROFL
ReplyDeleteThis comment has been removed by the author.
ReplyDeleteThe English Patient is also one of my favorites. It was the first book I read out loud to myself as an adult, because the words were just too beautiful strung together to not listen to them.
ReplyDeleteI've only read two of them - Geek Love and The End of Alice. They were both awesome books!!! I love A.M. Holmes!
ReplyDeleteDuh, I meant to type Homes!
ReplyDeletei've read the secret history, the virgin suicides, and geek love--all fab books! thanks for the other recommendations. :D
ReplyDelete